The Electra Forums

Guitar Talk about Electra and other vintage imported guitars
Home
Index of Models
The Electra Forums
PM Inbox
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:51 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2007 12:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 12:45 am
Posts: 4
Location: Istanbul
Hi from Istanbul, Turkey ..

First of all I want to thank you guys. You have a very nice website here and it is full of information.

I bought this baby just a few days ago. It has a very nice neck and playability is really good (I will change the humbuckers 'though). But there is a problem with the identification.

According to your website, this model is 2252. But as you see in the pics, back of the headstock says 2254. I was wondering which is true?

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks
Ozzy

Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2007 4:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 22, 2004 12:17 am
Posts: 1903
Welcome! And thanks for posting the great pics!

You certainly have an interesting puzzle there. The catalogs do indeed say that the 2252 is red and the 2254 is gold. But your guitar certainly is red and has a label that says 2254.

So... it could be an error at the factory, or it could be somebody switched necks. (like... somebody at the guitar store likes the neck of the gold guitar but prefers the color red, so they switch the necks...) Or maybe the numbering system got fouled up and the numbers changed some year. It's hard to say which is the truth, we may never know.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: re:
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2007 4:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 12:45 am
Posts: 4
Location: Istanbul
Thanks for the fast respond.

I think it is unlikely that somebody replaced the neck because if u look at the inlays, they are typical 2252 inlays as they go smaller from top to the dusty end of the fretboard and they disappear by the 17th fret. 2254 inlays go until 21st fret (like most of the LP versions).

The sticker seems pretty solid to me, it looks like it is originally put there. But you may be right about the error at the factory..

I posted this message because I just wanted to make sure that if the 2252 model in this website is the real 2252 listed in the original catalogue.

So do you think this is a real 2252, according to the catalogue?

Thanks
Ozzy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: re:
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2007 6:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 12:45 am
Posts: 4
Location: Istanbul
As far as I understand there is no simple way to identify 2252 models as they have changed on a yearly basis (I think).

These are some photos from 1974 catalogue. You will see that some models are different from other years, as if they did some kinda mix'n'match :-) For instance this catalogue's 2242 looks like the 2252 pics in this website, but it is black and bridge humbucker is open plus the inlays are standard. Also the 2252 in this catalogue looks like the 2254 which can be seen at http://www.rivercityamps.com/electra/2254.php, but it is red and again with open humbucker.

Image
Image
Image

(P.S.: Please note the Gibson prices on the last page! :))


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php