The Electra Forums

Guitar Talk about Electra and other vintage imported guitars
Home
Index of Models
The Electra Forums
PM Inbox
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 10:35 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: brass insert
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 9:22 am
Posts: 2
No longer looking.


Last edited by dayn on Wed Apr 09, 2014 2:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 10:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 9:42 am
Posts: 448
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:52 am
Posts: 1924
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
I realize this is a couple months old, but a brass insert (or Ingot) just showed up on the bay:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Vintage-Electra ... 2335bbecd1


Maybe a bit pricey, but hey, when was the last time you saw one? Cheers, Mike.

_________________
Electra Guitar Videos ===> http://www.youtube.com/user/mjm33mjm?feature=watch


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 11:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 9:42 am
Posts: 448
I saw that too! Strange that it's so thick. It might be too tall to get action low enough?


Last edited by Shackleton on Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2014 8:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 1:21 pm
Posts: 470
Location: south o' St.Louie,home of SLM
Shackleton wrote:
I saw that too strange that it's so thick. It might be too tall to get action low enough?


Hence the name "sustain block"- these are screwed into a well in the body,sits flush with the top and bridge studs screwed into it-no action impedance at all. If you have measurements,these are fairly easy to cobble out of brass stock if originality is not a concern.

_________________
"If it ain't been in the pawnshop,it can't play the blues" R.L.Burnside


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 9:42 am
Posts: 448
I totally get your point on install but you would have to be really good with a router!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 3:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 1:21 pm
Posts: 470
Location: south o' St.Louie,home of SLM
Shackleton wrote:
I totally get your point on install but you would have to be really good with a router!


I see-so your trying to modify something else? A template for the hole and a smaller bit than the hole,and Bob's yer uncle! Be careful,routers are high speed evil little power tools :o

_________________
"If it ain't been in the pawnshop,it can't play the blues" R.L.Burnside


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 5:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 9:32 am
Posts: 1024
Location: NYC
If you have a drill press you could do it with the right sized fostner bit and a very sharp chisel.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 9:42 am
Posts: 448
Dayn is looking for the mounting plate for what I is assume is a 900 or 300 series


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php