The Electra Forums

Guitar Talk about Electra and other vintage imported guitars
Home
Index of Models
The Electra Forums
PM Inbox
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:14 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 10:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 4:11 pm
Posts: 672
Location: Tenn.
Hey guys, hope your all doing well. Having a issue with my Omega pick up toggle switch. It has glitched up some how and I need a replacement. Any suggestions on a quality switch that fits? I took a look inside and wire is stretched pretty tight.
I know it's just a quick solder job but I always like to ask if anyone has had any issues when doing replacements.

_________________
SlmGuy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 6:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 1:19 pm
Posts: 694
Location: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
If it's the pickup selector switch, the wiring isn't usually the culprit with these things, it's usually oxidation in the contact points (if serviceable, I take them apart and lightly sand the contact points).

Call the Electra shop, ask them what they recommend. They may enjoy hearing from you, actually. You can thank them in person for the great guitar that they made for you! https://www.electraguitar.com/pages/contact

_________________
"GREAT Googiley moogilie Jack...jumpin jehosephat, hot dang and all".
- jdwhealton


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 1:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2003 4:58 am
Posts: 958
Location: Southern Indiana
shoot some caig deoxit DN5 on the contacts from the backside of the switch and wiggle it back and forth. If so see one not making contact you can gently bend it with a jeweler's screw driver. Good luck. Like he said, they just can get a little oxidation on the contacts usually. I imaging any similar metric replacement should work if not.

A US one might not fit your threads on the nut and the tip. Sometimes the hole is a little larger for the US ones too. Not to say you couldn't put one in if you wanted - just keep that in mind.

_________________
Thorny


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 8:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2003 4:58 am
Posts: 958
Location: Southern Indiana
Hey, if cleaning it does not do it for you, nor does bending the contacts slightly with a jewelers screw driver then you need to replace it (or you could have a broken wire or something could be touching shielding and shorting out).

GFS offers replacements that will likely directly replace the toggle for about $9. You can also get longer LP length ones for $10. If you want to risk a little, you can save a few bucks buying a similar replacement online through ebay, maybe save $5 or more. It may be the same one one GFS, it may not - but GFS are normally good quality parts. I have used other GFS parts and have always been happy. You'd have to ship too.

If you are wanting the best, then you can look as switchcraft. They can be found on ebay. They may have a different nut, slightly different size hole, but they should be what is in a Les Paul (I have not opened mine up recently to be certain). They start at about $15 on ebay. If your local store carries ALLPARTS or similar it will likely be a switchcraft. You might pay a little more for it locally. But it should not be crazy ridiculous. Get one with the knob color (cream or black) you are looking for in case the threads are slightly different - you want it to look right and you don't want to change have to order a knob or mess with yours to try to get it to fit. They may have different threads and not work if you try to transfer. If I played it all the time I'd spend a extra $5-10 to make sure I got the best switch and didn't have to do this again. But if it is dirty, you can also have to clean a switchcraft switch too.

I hope your original part just needs cleaning and that does it for you. Sometimes I just flip the switch back and forth a lot and it will shake off any corrosion and start working again. But some of the contacts spring back into place better than others.

_________________
Thorny


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 8:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 4:11 pm
Posts: 672
Location: Tenn.
Thanks guys, tried cleaning it and checked contacts, it's just not switching. Wires are pulled really tight, no give at all. I've tried to contact Electra but never got a response. I asked about a replacement switch hoping they might sell me one. I clicked the contact link on the website before and left a message, I'll try again Tuesday when I'm off work.

_________________
SlmGuy


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group