The Electra Forums

Guitar Talk about Electra and other vintage imported guitars
Home
Index of Models
The Electra Forums
PM Inbox
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 5:12 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: phaser module
PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2010 1:14 am
Posts: 262
Say, guys, what the heck is a phaser module supposed to sound like ?? I've had 3 or 4, one didn't work at all, the others were very one dimensional with no real sweep, kinda like it was stuck on one speed.....have I just had bad ones or ?? Also, I am now a certified Electra owner !! I decided to keep the X185 I was trying to sell, it just plays so darn good !!! One of the best necks ever.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: phaser module
PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 10:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 9:42 am
Posts: 448
I know what they are supposed to sound like but the one have sounds more like the tank tone, a fixed wah sound that changes a little with the color switch but not at all with the speed knob?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: phaser module
PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 9:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:50 pm
Posts: 431
Location: Saint Louis
Pretty close to a vintage Small Stone.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: phaser module
PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2003 4:58 am
Posts: 932
Location: Southern Indiana
exactly - very much like a vintage small stone - big sweeps and not one dimensional at all. A really good sounding phaser. Maybe you guys have problems with yours.

Make sure your contacts are clean. If anything goes out, it usually would be the capacitors. There is one larger one in there and several tantalum (tear drop shaped) caps. Don't know the values off hand. The tantalums will usually be a color code if they are not burnt, and the axial one will say on the side of the metal body.

_________________
Thorny


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: phaser module
PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2010 1:14 am
Posts: 262
cool, I know what a small stone sounds like --- guess I've never had a good module !! Thanks !!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: phaser module
PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2013 1:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 7:10 pm
Posts: 3017
Location: Tifton, Ga USA
Not much help but gives a general idea of the sound from the old Electra website
http://www.rivercityamps.com/electra/mpc1.php

_________________
Always give thanks for everyday, It may be your last so Rock On Semper Fi!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: phaser module
PostPosted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 4:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 9:42 am
Posts: 448
Thanks much for the help but inclined to think its an IC low voltage caps usually dont go bad and I tried another one in place of the large silver one and no change.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: phaser module
PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:50 pm
Posts: 431
Location: Saint Louis
Shackleton wrote:
Thanks much for the help but inclined to think its an IC low voltage caps usually dont go bad and I tried another one in place of the large silver one and no change.


On the contrary... electrolytic caps can easily go bad after several years, if they've been used or not. I revived a phaser module by replacing the large V+ filter cap, and I've found countless dozens of bad caps in audio circuits over the years. But, if you've replaced that cap, and still have problems you're correct, it may be an IC. Easy to make sure you're getting V+ to the chips, though. That would eliminate some issues.

Good luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: phaser module
PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 12:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 9:42 am
Posts: 448
I used a 50mf 70v cap that was pulled from a working amp, do you think thats too far off to work? I tested the input of the cap and im getting 7.5 volts with a 9.4v battery, Thanks for any info


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: phaser module
PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 9:42 am
Posts: 448
Tried removing the caps and no signal all cap seam to have power as well as the ic's


Last edited by Shackleton on Sat Oct 05, 2013 7:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: phaser module
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 7:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:50 pm
Posts: 431
Location: Saint Louis
There are many things that could be the cause of the problem in this case. One or more bad chips is very possible. If you're not familiar with component level troubleshooting, you've probably already done as much as you can.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php